Difference between revisions of "Talk:MiP2013"
From Bioblast
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! Institution !! Title !! Status | ! Name !! Institution !! Title !! Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Walker JE|'''Nobel laureate Sir John Walker]]||MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge, UK|| ''MiP2013 lecture on comparative mitochondrial physiology'' ||Â | | [[Walker JE|'''Nobel laureate Sir John Walker]]||MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge, UK|| ''MiP2013 lecture on comparative mitochondrial physiology'' ||Â Â | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Â ||Â || | |Â [[Saltin B|'''Bengt Saltin''']]||Copenhagen Muscle Research Centre, DK||''Kjell Johansen lecture''||Â | ||
|- | |||
| [[Acuna-Castroviejo D|DarĂo Acuña-Castroviejo]]||Universidad de Granada, ES|| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blier PU|Pierre Blier]]||Université du Québec à Rimouski, CA|| || | |||
|- | |||
|Â [[Borutaite V|Vilma Borutaite]]||Kaunas University of Medicine, LT||Mitochondrial response to heart and brain ischemia: NO and preconditioning|| | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Â || || || Â | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Â | | Â | ||
|} | |} | ||
 | [[Bouillaud F|Frédéric Bouillaud]] (Universite Paris Descartes, Paris, FR) Can mitochondrial parameters and ROS production be used to differentiate defects in the mitochondrial respiratory system? | ||
# [[Boushel RC|Robert Boushel]] (University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, DK) O2 delivery, diffusion and mitochondrial respiration components of VO2 during exercise in health and disease. | # [[Boushel RC|Robert Boushel]] (University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, DK) O2 delivery, diffusion and mitochondrial respiration components of VO2 during exercise in health and disease. | ||
# [[Calzia E|Enrico Calzia]] (UniversitÀtsklinikum Ulm, DE) | # [[Calzia E|Enrico Calzia]] (UniversitÀtsklinikum Ulm, DE) |
Revision as of 15:56, 26 February 2013
Preliminary links to abstracts
>>Abstract >>Abstract >>Abstract >>Abstract >>Abstract >>Abstract >>Abstract
Participants
Name | Institution | Title | Status |
---|---|---|---|
Nobel laureate Sir John Walker | MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge, UK | MiP2013 lecture on comparative mitochondrial physiology | |
Bengt Saltin | Copenhagen Muscle Research Centre, DK | Kjell Johansen lecture | |
DarĂo Acuña-Castroviejo | Universidad de Granada, ES | ||
Pierre Blier | Université du Québec à Rimouski, CA | ||
Vilma Borutaite | Kaunas University of Medicine, LT | Mitochondrial response to heart and brain ischemia: NO and preconditioning | |
Frédéric Bouillaud (Universite Paris Descartes, Paris, FR) Can mitochondrial parameters and ROS production be used to differentiate defects in the mitochondrial respiratory system?
- Robert Boushel (University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, DK) O2 delivery, diffusion and mitochondrial respiration components of VO2 during exercise in health and disease.
- Enrico Calzia (UniversitÀtsklinikum Ulm, DE)
- Adam Chicco (Colorado State University, Fort Collins, US)
- Christos Chinopoulos (Semmelweis University, Budapest, HU)
- Liselotte Christiansen (University of Copenhagen, DK) - tentative: Heart and skeletal muscle from diseased and healthy cats.
- Paul Coen (University of Pittsburgh, US) - tentative
- Charles Darveau (University of Ottawa, CA) Diversity and evolution of mitochondrial metabolism: Proline as a metabolic reward for pollinators.
- Flemming Dela (University of Copenhagen, DK) - tentative: Statins affects skeletal muscle mitochondrial respiration.
- Andrea Dlaskova (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CH) Distribution of nucleoids of mitochondrial DNA.
- Gunter Eckert (Goethe-University of Frankfurt am Main, DE) Mitochondrial dysfunction in neurodegeneration - a promising target for novel drugs.
- Schamim Eckert (Goethe-University of Frankfurt am Main, DE) - tentative
- Andrea Eigentler (Medical University Innsbruck, AT)
- Cecilia Giulivi (University of California, Davis, US) The role of thiamine deficiency across species: from seals to Alaskan huskies.
- Erich Gnaiger (Medical University Innsbruck, AT) The Mitochondrial Physiology Map - MiPMap.
- Martin Gram (University of Copenhagen, DK) - tentative: Mitochondrial respiration and ROS production in response to physical inactivity in young and old men.
- Steven Hand (LSU, Baton Rouge, Lousiana, US)
- Eric Hendricks (Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, US) Bioenergetics of permeabilized and intact nerve cell terminals from ApoE deficient and wild type mice.
- Anthony Hickey (University of Auckland, NZ)
- Graham Holloway (University of Guelph, CA)- tentative
- Charles Hoppel (Cleveland, Ohio, US)
- Brian Irving (Geisinger Health System, Danville, USA) - tentative
- Robert Jacobs (University of Zurich, CH)
- Petr Jezek (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CH) Antioxidant synergy of mitochondrial uncoupling protein UCP2 and phospholipase iPLA2gamma.
- Andrey Kozlov (Ludwig Boltzmann Institute, Vienna, AT) Regulatory role of mitochondrial ROS upon inflammation.
- Regitze Kraunsoee (University of Copenhagen, DK) - tentative
- Verena Laner (OROBOROS INSTRUMENTS, Innsbruck, Austria)
- Steen Larsen (University of Copenhagen, DK) - tentative: Skeletal muscle respiration after high intensity training.
- Hong Kyu Lee (Eulji University College of Medicine, Seoul, KR)
- HĂ©lĂšne Lemieux (University of Alberta, CA)
- Michael Lund (University of Copenhagen, DK) - tentative: Respiration in skeletal muscle, subcutaneous adipose tissue, visceral adipose tissue and hepatic tissue from the same patients.
- Carsten Lundby (University of Zurich, CH)
- Stine Lundby (University of Zurich, CH)
- Heimo Mairbaeurl (University of Heidelberg, DE) Hypoxia prevents increase in mitochondrial activity by metabolic stress of cardiomyocytes.
- Felix Mark (Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Search, Bremerhaven, DE)
- Michael Menze (Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, US) Group1 LEA protein ameliorates inhibition of mitochondrial respiration in Drosophila melanogaster Kc167 cells and isolated mitochondria.
- Daniel Munro (Université du Québec à Rimouski, CA)
- Andrew Murray (University of Cambridge, UK) - tentative part time
- Marcus Oliveira (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, BR)
- Fredrik Palm (Uppsala University, SE)
- Lydie Plecita-Hlavata (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CZ) Mitochondrial network and cristae remodeling upon hypoxia.
- Björn Quistorff (University of Copenhagen, SE)
- Jeff Richards (University of British Columbia, CA)
- Rodrigue Rossignol (Université Victor Segalen-Bordeaux 2, FR) - part time
- Roberto Scatena (Catholic University, Rome, IT)- tentative
- Vladimir Skulachev (Moscow State University, RU) SkQ1, the first tool to treat ROS-induced mitochondrial pathologies, which is available in drugstores.
- Katharina Smolkova (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep., Prague, CH) Reverse carboxylation glutaminolysis in breast cancer cells.
- James Staples (University of Western Ontario, London, CA) - tentative
- Laszlo Tretter (Semmelweis University, Budapest, HU)
- Anibal Vercesi (State University of Campinas, Sao Paulo, BR)
- Dominique Votion (University of LiĂšge, BE) The challenge of understanding myopathies in horses using permeabilized and cultured equine muscle cells.
- Mariusz Wieckowski Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, PL) Can mitochondrial parameters and ROS production be used to differentiate defects in the mitochondrial respiratory system?