Subscripts in physical chemistry: Difference between revisions
From Bioblast
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
== Alphabetical list of subscripts == | == Alphabetical list of subscripts == | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! Symbol | |||
! Name | |||
! Example | |||
|- | |||
| e | |||
| external | |||
| [[Work |d<sub>e</sub>''W'']] | |||
|- | |||
| c | |||
| combustion | |||
| [[enthalpy |Δ<sub>c</sub>''H''<sub>B</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| f | |||
| formation | |||
| [[enthalpy |Δ<sub>f</sub>''H''<sub>B</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| i | |||
| internal | |||
| [[Amount of substance |d<sub>i</sub>''n''<sub>''i''</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| r | |||
| reaction | |||
| [[Amount of substance |d<sub>r</sub>''n''<sub>''i''</sub>]] | |||
|- | |||
| t | |||
| total transformations | |||
| [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>t</sub>''G'']] | |||
|- | |||
| tr | |||
| transformation (partial) | |||
| [[Gibbs energy |d<sub>tr</sub>''G'']] | |||
|} | |||
{{MitoPedia concepts | {{MitoPedia concepts | ||
|mitopedia concept=Ergodynamics | |mitopedia concept=Ergodynamics | ||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 10:38, 3 January 2019
- high-resolution terminology - matching measurements at high-resolution
Subscripts in physical chemistry
Description
Subscripts in physical chemistry are used to differentiate symbols of different quantities. While these subscripts need to be short to be readable, they have to be distinct and well defined. Several subscripts relate to fundamental terms and concepts, summarized in a list below.
Alphabetical list of subscripts
Symbol | Name | Example |
---|---|---|
e | external | deW |
c | combustion | ΔcHB |
f | formation | ΔfHB |
i | internal | dini |
r | reaction | drni |
t | total transformations | dtG |
tr | transformation (partial) | dtrG |
MitoPedia concepts:
Ergodynamics